[HTML payload içeriği buraya]
28.3 C
Jakarta
Monday, May 11, 2026

Evaluation: BetaFPV LAVA II 1S Battery for Whoops – These Are Good, and the Knowledge Proves It


When BetaFPV launched the brand new LAVA II 1S batteries, I used to be skeptical. On paper, they provide a small improve in capability over the unique LAVA packs whereas sustaining roughly the identical weight. Nevertheless, my testing outcomes had been stunning—not due to the capability improve, however as a result of they really ship extra energy. So, do you have to improve? Let’s discover out.

A number of the hyperlinks on this web page are affiliate hyperlinks. I obtain a fee (at no further price to you) in the event you make a purchase order after clicking on considered one of these affiliate hyperlinks. This helps help the free content material for the group on this web site. Please learn our Affiliate Hyperlink Coverage for extra info.

Additional Studying:

Lava II vs Authentic Lava Comparability

The brand new model (LAVA II) makes use of a inexperienced label, whereas the unique LAVA makes use of a crimson label.

Under is a comparability of measurement, weight, and discharge efficiency throughout completely different capacities.

320mAh

Betafpv Lava Ii 1s 320mah 95c Lihv Battery

LAVA II Product Pages:

Lava V2Lava V1
Marketed Capability320 mAh300 mAh
Actual Capability (my measurement)323 mAh316 mAh
Marketed C-Score95C80C
Dimension (my measurements)64 × 10.5 × 6.5 mm64 × 10.5 × 6.5 mm
Weight (my measurements)8.2 g8.4 g

1s 300mah Lihv Batteries Testing Discharge Rate Voltage Sag Graph Nov 2025

480mAh

Betafpv Lava Ii 1s 480mah 95c Lihv Battery

LAVA II Product Pages:

Lava V2Lava V1
Marketed Capability480 mAh450 mAh
Actual Capability (my measurement)484 mAh507 mAh
Marketed C-Score95C80C
Dimension (my measurements)61 × 15.5 × 6.5 mm60.5 × 15.4 × 6.6 mm
Weight (my measurements)12.7 g12.4 g

1s 450mah Lihv Batteries Testing Discharge Rate Voltage Sag Graph Nov 2025

580mAh

Betafpv Lava Ii 1s 580mah 95c Lihv Battery

LAVA II Product Pages:

Lava V2Lava V1
Marketed Capability580 mAh550 mAh
Actual Capability (my measurement)615 mAh595 mAh
Marketed C-Score95C80C
Dimension (my measurements)71 × 15.5 × 6.5 mm67.5 × 15.2 × 6.6 mm
Weight (my measurements)14.2g14.2g

1s 550mah Lihv Batteries Testing Discharge Rate Voltage Sag Graph Nov 2025

Different Capacities

BetaFPV additionally presents 280mAh and 680mAh variants. I don’t use these sizes as usually, however right here’s the place they make sense:

  • 280mAh: Ideally suited for aggressive racing the place low weight issues. Simply large enough to finish the laps required.
    • Weight: 6.8 g
    • Dimension: Similar width and top because the 320mAh, simply shorter.
  • 680mAh: possibility for bigger whoops that profit from longer flight time.
    • Weight: 16.2 g
    • Dimension: 80 × 15 × 7 mm

Personally, I principally fly 320mAh on 65mm whoops, and 480–580mAh on 75mm whoops.

Connector

They’re nonetheless utilizing BT2.0, so that you don’t want to alter battery connector. It’s probably the greatest performing connectors in whoops, see my testing for element: https://oscarliang.com/micro-battery-connectors-testing/

Capability and Flight Time

Regardless of the completely different labels, the unique and new LAVA batteries even have very related real-world capability. In a manner, I really feel BetaFPV simply corrected the labeling to raised replicate precise capability, which I agree with. In consequence, flight time stays largely the identical between the unique LAVA and the brand new LAVA II.

Weight and Dimension

Dimensions and weight are practically equivalent between the 2 generations. The small variations are negligible and unlikely to have an effect on fitment. In case your quad suits the unique LAVA batteries, it ought to match the LAVA II with none points.

C-Rankings

Don’t fear an excessive amount of about C-ratings. They aren’t standardized and are principally manufacturer-defined. Nevertheless, inside the similar model, C-ratings can nonetheless be helpful for relative comparability. The true query isn’t the quantity on the label—it’s how the battery performs within the air, which is why I conduct these battery testing.

Last Ideas – Are the New LAVA II Price It?

Based mostly on testing, the efficiency enchancment is actual—not simply advertising and marketing. That stated, it’s not a night-and-day distinction.

  • When you fly slowly and principally cruise, you most likely received’t discover a lot change.
  • When you fly quick, aggressively, and do numerous punch-outs, the LAVA II batteries are clearly the higher selection.

And in the event you’ve been flying the unique LAVA packs for a very long time and so they’re beginning to degrade, it’s an ideal time to improve to the brand new LAVA II. General, the LAVA II is a stable, significant enchancment for severe tiny whoop pilots.

Additionally think about getting the GEPRC WooPower charger, which might put your 1S batteries in storage cost simply and delay their lifespan: https://oscarliang.com/geprc-woopower-w63-charger/

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles